In the Bolívar region, the stream of fauna is a constant on the highways and highways that go from Puerto Ordaz-Ciudad Bolívar, Upata and Ciudad Piar. The honey bear is one of the species that suffers the most from the unconsciousness of some drivers who, when not trying to avoid it or brake. The terrible image of seeing honey bears in the road corridors on a daily basis is worrying, even more so when this species of bear is in danger of extinction.
Although, the honey bear in Venezuela can be found in the plains, in the Coriano System, Deltaic System and south of the Orinoco; It is in Bolívar where the most deaths occur annually. According to some authors, the honey bear is included in Appendix II of CITES (International Convention on Traffic in Endangered Species for its acronym in English), which is reserved for endangered species, even more its population on the border. of extinction.
For this reason, awareness on the part of the drivers who transit the Bolívar state is of vital importance for the life of this species in our country.
"The Melero Bear suffers a serious threat in our country first because it is an animal with a slow attitude and when passing the streets or highways that sometimes interfere with its territory, it is run over by the vehicles that pass through it. Another problem is that although It is not used for meat, it is blamed for causing serious damage to hunting dogs for which it is killed by hunters. The last danger that the Melero Bear runs is due to wildlife trafficking. Many people by the appearance of the animal friendly, they consider that it can be a good pet, being an erroneous thought "indicates the Veterinary Doctor of the Wild Fauna Rescue Association (ARFA), Sergio Patricio González.
Among the reasons given by doctor González about not having the honey bear as a pet is:
- The animal's diet is extremely difficult to match in captivity (ants, termites, bees), and the fact that they do not have teeth means that these animals die quickly in captivity.
- It can transmit diseases, many of them with fatal consequences for humans. (Salmonellosis spp., Campylobacter spp., Endo and Ectoparasites, etc.).
- When trying to manipulate the animal, its claws can be dangerous. Serious accidents have been reported with these types of animals.
- Because it is a WILD animal. The Melero Bear, like other animals, depends on its natural environment to be able to develop and have a healthy and normal life.
- Because although it is not in danger of extinction, if measures are not taken as soon as possible, it will be very soon and at that time the population recovery of this animal will be very difficult.
The Biodiversity of Venezuela is listed worldwide as one of the 10 most varied on the planet, therefore, the preservation of each of the species is of the utmost importance.
However, regardless of the natural wealth of our country, respect for the life of all the beings that make up our nation is a reflection of the maturity and humanity of our race, as well as the level of consciousness of our society.
Meeting the Melero Bear (Tamandua tetradctyla)
The Common Melero Bear is found in the Order of the Edentates where there are also animals such as the Cachicamo (Dasypus spp) and the Sloth Bear (Bradypus spp, Choloepus spp); within the Family Myrmecophagidae and in the Genus Tamandua.
The bear has an elongated face and completely lacks teeth, its body ends in a long, slightly hairy and prehensile tail. It has 4 large and powerful claws in its hands, being used to excavate and break dry logs, termite mounds, ant hills or honeycombs in search of the animals that make up its diet: termites and ants which are trapped in its long and sticky tongue. Its coloration is uniform yellow, unlike the Zuliano Honey Bear (Mexican Tamandua) that has a black vest.
Their weight varies between 3.5Kg and 8Kg, the females being smaller.
It is diurnal and nocturnal, terrestrial and arboreal, in addition, it is solitary. They reproduce during the dry season and after a gestation of approximately 150 days, the female gives birth to a young that is carried on her back for a long period of time.
It takes refuge in hollows of trees or in burrows in the ground.
It is found in South America, east of the Andes from Colombia, Venezuela and the Guyanas, to the north of Argentina and Uruguay; up to 2000 meters above sea level
Photo bear 1:
In the Bolívar region, the stream of fauna is a constant on the highways and highways that go from Puerto Ordaz-Ciudad Bolívar, Upata and Ciudad Piar
Photo bear 2:
The teddy bear totally lacks teeth, but has 4 large and powerful claws that it uses to excavate and break dry logs, termite mounds, anthills or beehives.
Photo bear 3:
They reproduce during the dry season and after a gestation of approximately 150 days, the female gives birth to a young that is carried on her back for a long period of time.